Rockhampton Regional Council – Privacy Statement

Rockhampton Regional Council is committed to providing you with the highest level of customer service including protecting your privacy. Privacy is about protecting the personal information of individuals that interact with Rockhampton Regional Council. Under the Information Privacy Act 2009, personal information held by local government must be responsibly and transparently collected and managed.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined as any information that would allow a person to be identified and may include your name and address, signature, date of birth, current and previous addresses, contact phone numbers, email address, bank account or credit card information and physical characteristics such as height and birthmarks.

The information does not have to clearly identify a person. It need only provide sufficient information to lead to the identification of a person. It covers information held in paper or electronic records, including images and sounds. If you choose not to provide certain information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways:

  • Directly from you in either verbal, written or electronic form
  • When you visit our websites
  • From other government agencies
  • From publicly available sources of information
  • From third parties such as credit reporting companies

What personal information do we hold?

We hold a range of information including personal information relevant to conducting business with Council such as your name, address, property details, correspondence, building records and security footage.

How we use your personal information

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior agreement or if required by law.

Help us ensure we hold accurate information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

That’s why we recommend you keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information.

You can access your personal information

If you want to get access to your personal information, you should contact Council to see if this can be accessed administratively without the need to apply for it under the IP Act. If not, you will have to make a formal application for access under the legislation. There is no charge for applying, but there may be costs associated with copying documents or retrieving information.

Further details and application forms are available on our website at www.rockhamptonregion.qld.gov.au. Click on Right to Information under About Council, Right to Information or call customer service on 1300 22 55 77.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to privacy please contact us on 1300 22 55 77 during business hours or alternatively you can write to us at PO Box 1860, Rockhampton, QLD 4700 or email enquiries@rrc.qld.gov.au.

Privacy Policy

This statement is linked to the Rockhampton Regional Council Privacy Policy which sets out Council’s legislative obligations and approach to managing, handling and protecting the Personal Information of internal and external customers. To view the Privacy Policy, please request a copy by calling 1300 22 55 77 or visit one of Council’s customer service centres.

No events found.